Phoenix winters are mild by Upper Midwest and Canadian standards. At Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport, the 1991-2020 normal high is 67.6 F in January with a normal low of 46.0 F, and winter months normally see well under an inch of rain each. Evenings are cool, so pack layers.
Phoenix winter weather at a glance
- Station: Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport (PHX), National Weather Service Phoenix, 1991-2020 normals
- Coolest normal month: December, normal high 66.2 F and normal low 45.3 F
- January: normal high 67.6 F, normal low 46.0 F
- Normal rain: 0.87 inches in both January and February, 0.22 inches in April
- Normal yearly rainfall at Phoenix: 7.22 inches
- Freeze Warnings: NWS Phoenix issues them when 32 F or lower is occurring or imminent for the first time in a winter season
See all homes Call Terry: 602-483-4665
Phoenix winter normals, November through April
I am Terry Day, REALTOR with DeLex Realty, and I help snowbird buyers line up a home search with a real winter calendar. Most of my snowbird clients plan around a November to April window, so these are the months I pull up with them. The numbers below are the 1991-2020 climate normals for Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport, taken from the monthly climate summaries the National Weather Service Phoenix office publishes.
| Month | Normal high (F) | Normal low (F) | Normal rain (inches) |
|---|---|---|---|
| November | 76.5 | 53.7 | 0.57 |
| December | 66.2 | 45.3 | 0.74 |
| January | 67.6 | 46.0 | 0.87 |
| February | 70.8 | 49.0 | 0.87 |
| March | 78.1 | 54.5 | 0.83 |
| April | 85.5 | 60.8 | 0.22 |
Source: NWS Phoenix monthly climate summaries, Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport, 1991-2020 normals. A normal is a 30-year average, not a forecast. Any given week can run warmer or cooler, so check the current NWS Phoenix forecast before you plan a golf morning or a patio dinner.
What those numbers feel like when you arrive
Read the table two ways. The highs are the reason people come: December and January normals sit in the mid to upper 60s, February is around 71, and by March the normal high is about 78. November and March bookend the season with warmer afternoons, and April is noticeably warm with a normal high of 85.5 F.
The lows are what surprise people. December and January normal lows are in the mid 40s at Sky Harbor. That is mild compared with home, but it is cool on an uncovered patio after sunset, on an early walk to the pickleball courts, or at an outdoor event. Sky Harbor is one station in the middle of the Valley, so I suggest checking the forecast for the address you are actually considering, not just the airport reading.
A local insight from my tours: clients who land in January after a hard cold snap back home often underestimate how cool a desert evening feels. I ask them to step outside at dusk during a showing and stand where they would sit. It tells you more about patio orientation and whether you want a heater out there than any listing photo.
Freeze nights and cold snaps
Frost is not an everyday event in the Valley, but cold nights do happen. NWS Phoenix issues a Freeze Warning when temperatures of 32 F or lower are occurring or imminent for the first time in a winter season, and it issues a Cold Weather Advisory for the lower deserts when temperatures of 30 F or colder are expected. Sign up for alerts or check weather.gov when a cold front is coming through.
Simple habits for snowbird homeowners before a forecast freeze:
- Cover or wrap exposed outdoor faucets and backflow devices, and check your community's irrigation rules
- Bring in or cover frost-tender patio plants and potted citrus
- Have the furnace or heat pump serviced before you need it, and ask about the heating system during inspection
If you are opening a house that sat empty all summer, my checklist for that is here: opening your Arizona home for winter.
Rain, wind and what to pack
Winter is part of the Phoenix rainy stretch, but the totals are small. Normal rainfall at Sky Harbor is under an inch in every month from November through April, and the yearly normal is 7.22 inches. When a winter storm does roll through, expect a gray, cooler day or two, wet roads and sometimes gusty wind. Plan outdoor events with a backup date.
My snowbird packing list:
- Layers: short sleeves for afternoons, a fleece or light jacket for evenings and early mornings
- Sun protection: hat, sunglasses and sunscreen for daytime outdoor time
- Closed-toe shoes for desert paths, trails and recreation centers
- A light rain layer for the occasional winter storm
- Your club and recreation calendars bookmarked before you land
For what to do once you are here, start with my snowbird events in Phoenix page, and the winter farmers markets guide.
Who a winter base fits, by home features
A Phoenix winter home works well when it has a single-level layout, a covered patio or outdoor space you have actually tested at the time of day you plan to use it, and a heating system that is in good shape for cool nights. It fits less well if you are looking for features built for snow country, like a large garage for snow equipment, or if you skip walking the lot at dusk before you write an offer.
West Valley or East Valley for the season
Both sides of the Valley share the same desert winter pattern, so the choice usually comes down to recreation style, clubs and floor plans. Age-restricted (55+) communities are defined by their CC&Rs, not by climate, and the rules are in each community's documents.
West Valley. Sun City, Sun City West, Surprise and Peoria have large recreation-center communities. See Sun City clubs and activities and spring training near Sun City.
East Valley. Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert and Sun Lakes have their own 55+ options. See 55+ communities in Mesa and Gilbert and spring training in Mesa for snowbirds.
Not sure which side to start on? The 55+ community finder and the Arizona 55+ living hub are good next steps.
Timing your closing around the season
Some Arizona resales have FHA or VA loans that a buyer may be able to assume. Assumability is subject to lender approval and takes its own timeline, so keep that conversation separate from your flight dates and utility startup. I like to leave a cushion between closing and the first busy week of the season so you can settle in, learn the HOA rules and get the heat checked before the coolest nights in December and January.
Questions people ask
How cold does Phoenix get in winter?
At Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport, the coolest normals are in December, with a normal high of 66.2 F and a normal low of 45.3 F (1991-2020). Individual nights can drop lower, and NWS Phoenix issues freeze alerts when 32 F or lower is expected.
What is the warmest winter month for snowbirds?
Within the core winter months, November (76.5 F normal high) and March (78.1 F) are the warmest. April is warmer still, with a normal high of 85.5 F at Sky Harbor.
Does it rain much in Phoenix in winter?
Not much. Normal rainfall at Sky Harbor is under an inch each month from November through April, with 0.87 inches in January and February. Storms do come through, so keep a rain layer handy.
Where can I check the official Phoenix climate numbers?
The National Weather Service Phoenix office posts monthly climate summaries and 1991-2020 normals for Sky Harbor on weather.gov/psr. That is the source I used for this page.
What should snowbirds pack for Phoenix?
Layers. Afternoons are usually mild to warm, while evenings and early mornings are cool, so bring a light jacket, sun protection and closed-toe shoes.
Planning a winter base in the Valley? Terry Day with DeLex Realty can map West Valley and East Valley options, share floor plans, and line up showings around your arrival dates.
Moving here? Coming from the East Coast? Read my guides for moving from Florida to Arizona and moving to Arizona from Massachusetts.